At-Home Learning Resources May 6, 2020


Wednesday, May 5th, join us for a day of exploring. Dinosaur Train explores migration of the great dinosaurs. History Detectives examines the authenticity of space items on the Classic Channel. The World Channel program “To Catch a Comet” details the complexities and challenges of the 10-year, four-million-mile journey of the European Space Agency's spacecraft Rosetta as it chased down and landed on a comet in a history-making feat.


GRADES 4-8 CLASSIC CHANNEL (20.2/44.2)


8:00 a.m. Cyberchase: Ecohaven CSE


8:30 a.m. Scigirls: Multitasking Mania


9:00 a.m. Kid Stew: Da Vinci/ Franz Schubert/ Brad Meltzer


9:30 a.m. Biz Kid$: Have A Plan, Stan!


10:00 a.m. History Detectives: Space Exploration


11:00 a.m. Breakthrough: The Ideas That Changed The World - The Robot


GRADES 9-12 WORLD CHANNEL (20.3/44.3)


12:00 p.m. Battleground Everglades: The Battle Over Big Water

12:30 p.m. Battleground Everglades: Dangerous Seas

1:00 p.m. To Catch A Comet

2:00 p.m. Latino Americans: War and Peace

3:00 p.m. Vietnam War: The Veneer of Civilization #107


PreK-3rd WOUB (HD 20.1/44.1)


6:00 a.m. Wild Kratts: Under Frozen Pond


6:30 a.m. Odd Squad: A Case of the Sing-Alongs/Ms. O Uh-Oh


7:00 a.m. Arthur: Arthur's Family Vacation/Grandpa Dave's Old Country Farm


7:30 a.m. Ready Jet Go!: That's One Gigantic Pumpkin, Jet Propulsion!


8:00 a.m. Sesame Street: Grocery Games


8:30 a.m. Molly of Denali: Ice Sculpture/Tale of the Totem


9:00 a.m. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Jackie Robinson/I Am Anna Pavlov


9:30 a.m. Let's Go Luna!: Andy's Big Show/Leo Moves It


10:00 a.m. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Time for Daniel/There's Time for Daniel and Baby Too


10:30 a.m. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Daniel and Margaret Play School


11:00 a.m. Nature Cat: Plants Got The Moves/Magnet Mania


11:30 a.m. Pinkalicious & Peterrific: Missing Squeakykins/The Cloud-O-Matic


12:00 p.m. Dinosaur Train: Migration Vacation/Moms Rawk!


12:30 p.m. Splash and Bubbles: Smell of Fear/A New Spin


1:00 p.m. Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!: Trick Or Treat/King Cecil The Seahorse


1:30 p.m. Sesame Street: Four Furry Superheroes


2:00 p.m. Peg +Cat: The Mermaid in the Mall Problem/The Painting Problem #

2:30 p.m. Let's Go Luna!: Andy's Big Show/Leo Moves It


3:00 p.m. Pinkalicious & Peterrific: Missing Squeakykins/The Cloud-O-Matic


3:30 p.m. Nature Cat: Soil Turmoil/Wisteria Hysteria

4:00 p.m. Molly of Denali: Ice Sculpture/Tale of the Totem


4:30 p.m. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Jackie Robinson/I Am Anna Pavlov


5:00 p.m. Wild Kratts: Slider, The Otter


5:30 p.m. Odd Squad: O Is for Opposite/Agent Oksana's Kitchen Nightmares


6:00 p.m. Arthur: D.W. On Ice/Spoiled Rotten!

button_pbs_kids.png
logo_pbs_learning_media_media.png
logo_pbs_rgb.png
button_live_tv.png
logo_woub_learning_lab.png
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

CONTACT

T: (740) 597-7922

E:woublearningLab@woub.org

© 2018 WOUB Media