At-Home Learning Resources May 26, 2020



#LearnAtHome about butterflies, candles and dinosaur poop. Buddy and Tiny learn that all creatures poop, even really big dinosaurs (12:00 p.m Dinosaur Train WOUB HD). Have you ever wondered how candles are made? Join Curious Crew host Joel Greene as he visits a manufacturer to learn how they melt and mold various types of candles (9:00 A.M. CLASSIC CHANNEL 20.2 & 44.2). Butterfly Town, USA focuses on the local habitat protection for the Monarch Butterfly Grove Sanctuary, but also on a larger goal: citizens working together globally to limit habitat loss due to climate change, deforestation and pesticides (12:00 P.M WORLD CHANNEL 20.3 & 44.3).



CLASSIC CHANNEL 20.2 & 44.2 Grades 4-8


8:00 a.m. Cyberchase: Penguin Tears

8:30 a.m. Scigirls: Escuadron Espacial | Space Squad

9:00 a.m. Curiosity Quest: Making Candles

9:30 a.m. Biz Kid$: Business Structures

10:00 a.m. Latino Americans: Empire of Dreams

11:00 a.m. Genius By Stephen Hawking: Are We Alone?

WORLD CHANNEL 20.3 & 44.3 Grades 9-12


12:00 p.m. Butterfly Town, USA

12:30 p.m. Scigirls: Habitat Havoc

1:00 p.m. Nature: Super Cats: Cats In Every Corner

2:00 p.m. Vietnam War: The Weight of Memory

4:00 p.m. Africa's Great Civilizations Cities


WOUB HD 20.1 & 44.1 Grades PreK - 3


6:00 a.m. Wild Kratts: The Fourth Bald Eagle

6:30 a.m. Odd Squad: Two Agents and a Baby/Ocean and the Fly

7:00 a.m. Arthur: Arthur and the Crunch Cereal Contest/D.W. Flips

7:30 a.m. Ready Jet Go!: Not A Sound/Mindy In Space

8:00 a.m. Sesame Street: The Big Pretend Band

8:30 a.m. Molly of Denali: Reading The Mud/Unsinkable Molly Mabray

9:00 a.m. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Isaac Newton/I Am Golda Meir

9:30 a.m. Let's Go Luna!: Cusco, Weave Got A Problem/Nice To Meet You, Machu Picchu

10:00 a.m. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Daniel Gets Mad at Dad/Daniel Gets Mad at His Friends

10:30 a.m. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Daniel Takes Care of Snowball/Margaret's Bathtime

11:00 a.m. Nature Cat: Heartthrob Hamster/Astronuts

11:30 a.m. Pinkalicious & Peterrific: Amazing Sled Run/Frost Fairy

12:00 p.m. Dinosaur Train: Laura The Giganotosaurus/Dinosaur Poop

12:30 p.m. Splash and Bubbles: Gush's White Whale/Exreme Clean

1:00 p.m. Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!: Many Ants Make Light Work/Nest Best Thing

1:30 p.m. Peg + Cat: The Pirate Puzzle Problem/The Scrap of Map Problem

2:00 p.m. Peg + Cat: The George Washington Problem/The High Noon Problem

2:30 p.m. Let's Go Luna!: Weave Got A Problem/Nice To Meet You, Machu Picchu

3:00 p.m. Pinkalicious & Peterrific: Amazing Sled Run/Frost Fairy

3:30 p.m. Nature Cat: The Grand Mystery of the Grand Canyon/Strongest Show on Earth

4:00 p.m. Molly of Denali: Reading The Mud/Unsinkable Molly Mabray

4:30 p.m. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Isaac Newton/I Am Golda Meir

5:00 p.m. Wild Kratts: Hercules - The Giant Beetle

5:30 p.m. Odd Squad: How to Interrogate A Unicorn/The Briefcase

6:00 p.m. Arthur: The Making of Arthur/Dancing Fools


button_pbs_kids.png
button_pbs_media.png
button_live_tv.png
logo_woub_learning_lab.png
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

CONTACT

T: (740) 597-7922

E:woublearningLab@woub.org

© 2018 WOUB Media