At- Home Learning Resources May 22,2020


Learn At Home Fridays are special because we get a visit from Clifford the Big Red Dog (10:30 WOUB HD 20.1 & 44.1) We also look at famous poets and their poetry. Kids Stew, a new, fast-paced, irreverent series from James Patterson that's by kids, about kids and for kids, teaches us about Shakespeare and others in their own zany way (9:00 CLASSIC CHANNEL 20.2 & 44.2). The World Channel follows with two shows Poetry in America and American Masters: Mayo Angelou.


CLASSIC CHANNEL (20.3 &44.3) Grades 4-8


8:00 a.m. Cyberchase: Balancing Act

8:30 a.m. Scigirls: Baile Digital/Digital Dance

9:00 a.m.Kid Stew William Shakespeare/Beethoven

9:30 a.m. Biz Kid$ Learning from Failure

10:00 a.m.Maya Angelou: American Masters


WORLD CHANNEL 20.3 & 44.3 Grades 9-12


12:00 p.m. Nova: Polar Extremes

2:00 p.m. The Future of America's Past: School Interrupted

2:30 p.m. Poetry in America: Hymmnn and Hum Bom - Allen Ginsberg

3:00 Maya Angelou: American Masters


WOUB HD 20.1 & 44.1 Grades PreK -3


6:00 a.m. Wild Kratts: Pangolin Rescue

6:30 a.m. Odd Squad The Thrill of the Face/Raising The Bar

7:00 a.m. Arthur: What Is That Thing?/Buster's Best Behavior

7:30 a.m. Ready Jet Go!: Who Messed Up The Treehouse?/Fact Or Fiction?

8:00 a.m. Sesame Street: So You Think You Can Choreograph

8:30 a.m. Molly of Denali: Cabbagezilla/Name Game

9:00 a.m. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I a.m.Leonardo Da Vinci/I Am Amelia Earhart

9:30 a.m. Let's Go Luna!: Blue Orleans/Bonjour, Au Revoir, Adios

10:00 a.m. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Daniel Takes His Time/Sometimes It's Good to Go Slow

10:30 a.m. Clifford the Big Red Dog: A Reasonable Eggsplanation/The Special Agents of Birdwell Island

11:00 a.m. Nature Cat : Great Salt Lake/The Praying Mantis Hunters

11:30 a.m. Pinkalicious & Peterrific: Invisible Band/Best Pink Present

12:00 p.m. Dinosaur Train: 216 Dinos A to Z, Part 3, Classification/Dinos A to Z, Part 4, A To Z Picnic

12:30 p.m. Splash and Bubbles: Lights Out!/Catching Some Zzzs

1:00 p.m. Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!: Manatees and Mermaids/The Last Chocolate

1:30 p.m. Peg + Cat: The Potty Problem/The Butter Problem

2:00 p.m. Peg + Cat: 206 The Imaginary Friend Problem/The Promise Problem

2:30 p.m. Let's Go Luna!: Blue Orleans/Bonjour, Au Revoir, Adios

3:00 p.m. Pinkalicious & Peterrific: Invisible Band/Best Pink Present

3:30 p.m. Nature Cat: Tally Ho, A Volcano/No Rest for the Squeeky

4:00 p.m. Molly of Denali: Cabbagezilla/Name Game

4:30 p.m. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Leonardo Da Vinci/I Am Amelia Earhart

5:00 p.m. Wild Kratts: Wild Ponies

5:30 p.m. Odd Squad: Negative Town/License to Science

6:00 p.m. Arthur: Molina's Mulligan/Buster Bombs


button_pbs_kids.png
logo_pbs_learning_media_media.png
logo_pbs_rgb.png
button_live_tv.png
logo_woub_learning_lab_rgb.png
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

CONTACT

T: (740) 597-7922

E:woublearningLab@woub.org

© 2018 WOUB Media