At-Home Learning Resources May 20,2020


5-20-20 #LearnAtHome resources look at facing adversity and struggle. First Daniel learns about death and loss when his goldfish dies. (10:00 a.m. WOUB HD 20.1 & 44.1) American Masters looks at Margaret Mitchell and her work to highlight the changing role of women (10:00 a.m. Classic Channel 20.2 & 44.2) . On the World Channel (20.3 &44.3), GI Jews - Jewish Americans In World War II learn about brave serviceman and women who fought for equality and tolerance around the world.


CLASSIC CHANNEL (20.3 &44.3) Grades 4-8


8:00 a.m. Cyberchase: Shari Spotter and the Cosmic Crumpets


8:30 a.m. Scigirls Feathered Friends


9:00 a.m. Kid Stew Jackson Pollock/ Ada Lovelace/ Tchaikovsky


9:30 a.m. Biz Kid$ The Marketing Mix


10:00 a.m. Margaret Mitchell: American Masters: Margaret Mitchell: American Rebel


11:00 a.m. Nova: Mystery Beneath The Ice


WORLD CHANNEL (20.3 & 44.3) Grades 9-12


12:00 p.m. Scigirls: Pedal Power


12:30 p.m. Project Asteroid: Mapping Bennu


1:00 p.m. Mississippi: Rivers of Life


2:00 p.m. Gi Jews: Jewish Americans In World War II


3:30 p.m. The Future of America's Past: A Grave Injustice


4:00 p.m. Latino Americans: Pride and Prejudice



WOUB HD (20.1 & 44.1) Prek - 3rd


6:00 a.m. Wild Kratts: Stars of the Tides


6:30 a.m. Odd Squad The Trouble with Centigurps/Totally Odd Squad


7:00 a.m. Arthur: Pets and Pests/Go Fly A Kite


7:30 a.m. Ready Jet Go!: Jet's First Halloween


8:00 a.m. Sesame Street: Camp Grover


8:30 a.m. Molly of Denali: Bird in the Hand/Bye-Bye Birdie


9:00 a.m. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I am Florence Nightingale/I am George Washington Carver


9:30 a.m. Let’s Go Luna!: Beat the Beat/Rhinoceros or Bust


10:00 a.m. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Daniel's Goldfish Dies/Daniel's Strawberry Seeds


10:30 a.m. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Daniel Thinks of Others/Daniel Thinks of What Margaret Needs


11:00 a.m. Nature Cat : Ocean Commotion - Part 1


11:30 a.m. Pinkalicious & Peterrific: The Legend of Pinkfoot/Flossie The Mossling


12:00 p.m. Dinosaur Train: Underwater Race/Buddy Wants to Fly


12:30 p.m. Splash and Bubbles: Mo's Sunburn/Imagin-Ocean


1:00 p.m. Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!: Bounce/Timmy Tippy Toe


1:30 p.m. Peg + Cat: The Pizza Problem/The Pizza Pirate Problem


2:00 p.m. Peg + Cat: The Package Problem/The Train Problem


2:30 p.m. Let’s Go Luna!: Beat the Beat/Rhinoceros or Bust


3:00 p.m. Pinkalicious & Peterrific: The Legend of Pinkfoot/Flossie The Mossling


3:30 p.m. Nature Cat: Ocean Commotion - Part 2


4:00 p.m. Molly of Denali: Bird in the Hand/Bye-Bye Birdie


4:30 p.m. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I am Florence Nightingale/I am George Washington Carver


5:00 p.m. Wild Kratts: Panda Power Up!

5:30 p.m. Odd Squad Xs and Os/Dr. O No


6:00 p.m. Arthur: Baby Kate and the Imaginary Mystery/Strangers on a Train

Write a Story With Your Child Based on a Real Experience - Activity

button_pbs_kids.png
button_pbs_media.png
button_live_tv.png
logo_woub_learning_lab.png
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

CONTACT

T: (740) 597-7922

E:woublearningLab@woub.org

© 2018 WOUB Media