At-Home Learning Resources May 12, 2020


Today, 5-12-20, Henry Louis Gates Jr hosts two shows. First, Africa's Great Civilizations examines ancient Africa and its contribution to the world today. (WOUB CLASSIC 10:00 AM) On Black America Since MLK: And Still I Rise (WORLD CHANNEL 3:00 PM) he examines America's changing racial landscape celebrating steps toward equality and asks why there is still so far to go. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum keeps with the theme when the gang travels back to learn from Jackie Robinson to treat everyone fairly no matter what.


Classic Channel 20.2 & 44.2 Grades 4-8


8:00 a.m. Cyberchase : The Creech Who Would Be Crowned


8:30 a.m. Scigirls: Pedal Power


9:00 a.m. Kid Stew Galileo/ Robert Johnson/ Ridley Pearson


9:30 a.m. Biz Kid$: How Credit Affects Your Life


10:00 a.m. Africa's Great Civilizations: Cities


11:00 a.m. Nova: Apollo's Daring Mission


WORLD CHANNEL 20.3 & 44.4 Grades 9-12


12:00 p.m. Gene: An Intimate History: Episode One


2:00 p.m. The Jazz Ambassadors


3:00 p.m. Black America Since MLK: and Still I Rise Keep Your Head Up/Touch The Sky


WOUB HD 20.1 & 44.1 PreK - 3rd


6:00 a.m. Wild Kratts: Search for the Florida Panther


6:30 a.m. Odd Squad: The Cherry-On-Top-Inator/Sir


7:00 a.m. Arthur: Opposites Distract/Just The Ticket


7:30 a.m. Ready Jet Go!: Which Moon Is Best?/Detective Mindy


8:00 a.m. Sesame Street: Astronaut Elmo


8:30 a.m. Molly of Denali: Operation Sleepover/Beneath The Surface


9:00 a.m. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Jackie Robinson/I Am Anna Pavlov


9:30 a.m. Let's Go Luna!: D'orsay Day/Honey In Paris


10:00 a.m. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Daniels Tiger Twirl/You Can Play Your Own Way


10:30 a.m. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Tiger Family Trip


11:00 a.m. Nature Cat: Great Salt Lake/The Praying Mantis Hunters


11:30 a.m. Pinkalicious & Peterrific: Garden Gnome Party/That Unicorn Feeling


12:00 p.m. Dinosaur Train: Adventure Camp: Zip Lining/Adventure Camp: Canyon

Hiking


12:30 p.m. Splash and Bubbles: Small But Mighty/Washed Away


1:00 p.m. Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!: Meet The Beetles/Tongue Tied


1:30:00 p.m. Sesame Street: Honk If You Love Libraries


2:00 p.m. Peg + Cat: The Honey Problem/The Penguin Problem


2:30 p.m. Let's Go Luna!: D'orsay Day/Honey In Paris


3:00 p.m. Pinkalicious & Peterrific: Garden Gnome Party/That Unicorn Feeling


3:30 p.m. Nature Cat: Tally Ho, A Volcano/No Rest for the Squeeky


4:00 p.m. Molly of Denali: Operation Sleepover/Beneath The Surface


4:30 p.m. Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Jackie Robinson/I Am Anna Pavlov


5:00 p.m. Wild Kratts: Bandito: The Black Footed Ferret

5:30 p.m. Odd Squad: Skip Day/The Great Grinaldi


6:00 p.m. Arthur: Binky Barnes, Wingman/to Beat Or Not to Beat


button_pbs_kids.png
logo_pbs_learning_media_media.png
logo_pbs_rgb.png
button_live_tv.png
logo_woub_learning_lab_rgb.png
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

CONTACT

T: (740) 597-7922

E:woublearningLab@woub.org

© 2018 WOUB Media